?> Volusia Veterans

All gave some, some gave all.

A Tribute to Fallen Volusia Veterans

military_tech

“The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.”

account_circle

Major Henry Lewis Allen

September 21, 1943 -- July 06, 1978
DET 1 UDORN,
56TH SPECIAL OPS WING, 7TH AF
United States Air Force
account_circle

Private First Class David Wesley Branch

June 11, 1946 -- October 07, 1966
E TRP, 17TH CAVALRY, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Staff Sergeant Charles Edward Cherry

June 30, 1937 -- May 29, 1967
C CO, 1ST BN, 327TH INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Five Rudi Hermann Duschek

December 04, 1945 -- April 12, 1967
HHC, 5TH BN, 60TH INFANTRY, 9TH INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Staff Sergeant James Dale Gardner

September 16, 1948 -- June 21, 1970
E CO, 1ST BN, 27TH INFANTRY, 25TH INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Petty Officer First Class Eugene Griffin

February 15, 1924 -- August 28, 1971
NAVSUPFAC CAM RANH, USNAVFORV
United States Navy
account_circle

Staff Sergeant Ronald Elmer Johns

April 17, 1946 -- March 15, 1968
C TRP, 1ST SQDN, 9TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Lieutenant James Madison Masters, Jr

January 04, 1944 -- March 16, 1970
VQ-1, 7TH FLEET
United States Navy
account_circle

Corporal Kenneth Lewis McFall

July 31, 1946 -- June 19, 1969
1ST PLT, B CO, 2ND BN, 12TH INFANTRY, 25TH INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Private First Class Charles Miller

February 17, 1946 -- April 17, 1967
C CO, 1ST BN, 18TH INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Private First Class Lee Roy Eldred Peeks

July 30, 1949 -- January 31, 1968
MP CO, HQ BN, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF
United States Marine Corps
account_circle

First Lieutenant Robert Wayne Prine

March 19, 1946 -- February 12, 1968
B TRP, 1ST SQDN, 9TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Private First Class Tommy Lee Robinson

June 05, 1949 -- March 11, 1969
A BTRY, 1ST BN, 30TH ARTILLERY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Five Arthur Whorlow Smith

June 16, 1948 -- April 22, 1969
B CO, 158TH ASLT HELO BN, 160TH AVN GROUP, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Private First Class Raymond Ellis Tiffany

December 26, 1948 -- January 16, 1969
B CO, 1ST BN, 8TH INFANTRY, 4TH INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Four George Alfred Birdwell

May 31, 1950 -- May 25, 1970
C CO, 3RD BN, 503RD INFANTRY, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Staff Sergeant William Leo Brown

January 20, 1934 -- February 10, 1968
H&HS-1, MWHG-1, 1ST MAW, III MAF
United States Marine Corp
account_circle

Sergeant Ceasar Bryant

August 08, 1942 -- December 17, 1966
A TRP, 1ST SQDN, 9TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Captain Robert Wayne Fields

September 28, 1940 -- March 26, 1969
14TH USAF HOSPITAL, 14TH SPECIAL OPS WING, 7TH AF
United States Air Force
account_circle

Specialist Four Jerry Wayne Poff

June 30, 1948 -- July 03, 1969
C CO, 1ST BN, 18TH INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Private First Class Warren Williams

April 25, 1947 -- April 22, 1969
E CO, 5TH BN, 12TH INFANTRY, 199TH INFANTRY BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Captain John Hooper Hathaway

September 02, 1941 -- October 11, 1969
17TH SPECIAL OPS SQDN, 14TH SPECIAL OPS WING, 7TH AF
United States Air Force
account_circle

Petty Officer Third Class Malcolm Geoffrey Mole

March 29, 1947 -- January 21, 1968
H&S CO, 3RD BN, 26TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF
United States Navy
account_circle

Sergeant David Gail Ledgerwood

June 28, 1948 -- April 29, 1968
B CO, 1ST BN, 327TH INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Four Charles Richard Beall

January 16, 1948 -- March 06, 1968
E TRP, 17TH CAVALRY, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Sergeant Major George R. Brown

September 19, 1935 -- May 12, 1977
RT ASP, CCN, MACV-SOG, 5TH SF GROUP, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Captain Don Robert Lewis

January 30, 1936 -- February 09, 1965
33RD AIR BASE SQDN, 33RD TAC GROUP, 13TH AF
United States Air Force
account_circle

Private First Class Donald Eugene Sizemore

January 08, 1949 -- March 13, 1969
L CO, 3RD BN, 26TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF
United States Marine Corp
account_circle

Private First Class Barney McCoy Smith

August 24, 1949 -- January 02, 1970
AERO RIFLE PLT, D TRP, 3RD SQDN, 17TH CAVALRY, 1ST AVIATION BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Sergeant Daniel Scanlon Brooker

September 19, 1951 -- November 15, 1971
187TH AHC, 11TH AVN BN, 12TH AVN GROUP, 1ST AVIATION BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Master Sergeant Billy Max Crawford

July 29, 1929 -- November 06, 1966
C CO, 2ND BN, 18TH INFANTRY, 1ST INF DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Sergeant William Joseph Deuerling

October 05, 1943 -- July 10, 1967
A CO, 4TH BN, 503RD INFANTRY, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Four Walter Samuel Hathaway

August 15, 1948 -- May 04, 1969
D CO, 3RD BN, 187TH INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Sergeant First Class Frederick Olen Jones

February 10, 1940 -- October 02, 1971
ADV TEAM 21, HQ, MACV ADVISORS, MACV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Four Russell Alan Leffler

September 22, 1946 -- April 16, 1967
B CO, 1ST BN, 503RD INFANTRY, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Sergeant Kenneth Bryan Morris

July 16, 1944 -- April 28, 1967
H&S CO, 3RD AMTRAC BN, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF
United States Marine Corps
account_circle

Corporal John Chester Robertson

November 13, 1940 -- March 22, 1966
G CO, 2ND BN, 4TH MARINES, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF
United States Marine Corps
account_circle

Captain Robert Charles Fox

February 04, 1939 -- December 05, 1968
B CO, 2ND BN, 503RD INFANTRY, 173RD ABN BDE, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Technical Sergeant Herbert Albert Kehrli

May 25, 1928 -- February 28, 1968
HQ SQDN, 3RD CBT SPT GROUP, 3RD TAC FTR WING, 7TH AF
United States Air Force
account_circle

Captain Richard Vincent Knight, Jr

September 04, 1946 -- March 28, 1971
C CO, 1ST BN, 46TH INFANTRY, AMERICAL DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Specialist Four James Edward Cummings

September 12, 1949 -- May 16, 1970
HHC, 1ST BN, 7TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Sergeant Dennis Cole North

February 06, 1948 -- February 15, 1969
A TRP, 1ST SQDN, 9TH CAVALRY, 1ST CAV DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
account_circle

Private First Class Alan James Meisheid

May 17, 1949 -- September 10, 1968
A CO, 1ST BN, 501ST INFANTRY, 101ST ABN DIV, USARV
Army of the United States
military_tech

Visit Veterans Memorial Bridge

Halifax River, Daytona Beach, FL 32114

Sponsors